Working test dates for 2017 – South of England Clubs

 

DSC_0389 (Medium)

 

Last Updated 6th February 2017

 

As usual, for your info, I would like to inform you of the proposed dates and tests for most of the Southern England Gundog and Field Trial Societies for 2017.

No responsibility for you booking two weeks in Spain around these dates – then clubs moving them completely – will be accepted ;-) ;-)

  • KSSLRC (Kent Surrey & Sussex Labrador Retriever Club) – Tests will be in Kent, Surrey & Sussex
  • SEGS (South of England Gundog Society) Tests will be in Surrey or Sussex
  • UGS Kent & ES (Utility Gundog Society Kent & East Sussex) – Self explanatory
  • UGS Southern (Utility Gundog Society Southern) – Tests will be in West Sussex, Surrey & Hants
  • Guildford Gundog Club – Test will be in West Sussex & Surrey
  • Hampshire Gundog Society – tests in Hampshire
  • URC Hants & SW (United Retriever Club Hampshire & South West) – Tests in West Sussex, Surrey, Hants and Dorset
  • URC Bucks (United Retriever Club Buckinghamshire) – Tests in Bucks and Herts
  • URC Essex (United Retriever Club Essex Area) – Test in essex area
  • URC Midlands (United Retriever Club Midlands Area)
  • A&D (Arun and Downland Gundog Society) – tests in Hampshire & West Sussex
  • IOWGC (Isle of Wight Gundog Club – Self explanatory
  • Chiltern Gundog Club – Self explanatory
  • Kennet Valley Gundog Club

 

 

February:

Sun 26th:   Isle of Wight GC   –  Open and Novice 

 

March:

Sat 11th:   UGS Eastern Counties  –  Open Qualifier

Sun 12th:   Guildford WGC  –  Novice

Sat 18th:   Kennet Valley  –  Open

Sun 19th:   UGS West Sussex & Surrey   –   Open (Qualifier for Area finals)

Sun 19th:   UGS Kent   –   Special Puppy and Novice

Sat 25th:   Hampshire GS   –   Open

Sun 26th:  Arun & Downland    –  Novice

Sun 26th:   UGS HBB  –  Open (Qualifier for Area Finals)

 

April:

Sat 1st:   Isle of Wight GC  –  Open and Novice

Sat 1st:  URC Hants & SW  –  Novice

Sun 2nd:   URC Southern  –  Novice

Sat 8th:   KSSLRC  –  Open 

Sat 8th:   UGS Eastern Counties  –  Special Puppy and Novice and Veteran

Sat 8th:   Chiltern  –  NN/NH and Veteran  and Intermediate

Sun 9th:  URC Bucks  –  Open

Sun 9th:   Guildford WGC  –  ND/NH and Intermediate

Sat 15th:    SEGS – Special Puppy and Novice

Sun 16th:    UGS Kent  –  Open

Sat 22nd:  Intercounties hosted by SEGS at Isenhurst, Heathfield, East Sussex

Sun 23rd:   A&D   –    Brace and Pairs

Sat 29th:    Windsor team charity test

Sun 30th:    URC Hants  –  Open

 

May:

Sat 6th:    Kennet Valley anniversary tests

Sun 7th:    Chiltern   –  Novice and Open

Sun 7th:    URC Southern  –  Open

Sat 13th:    Hampshire GS  –   Special Puppy / NDNH / Novice

Sun 14th:    Guildford WGC  –  Special puppy and Veteran

Sun 14th:  URC Bucks   –   Open Qualifier

Sat 20th:    A&D   –  NDNH and Intermediate and Veteran

Sun 21st:    UGS (HBB)  –  Special Puppy and Novice

Sun 28th:    SEGS  –  Open & Novice Water Tests

Sun 28th:   URC Bucks  –  Intermediate and Veteran

Mon 29th  –   Sherbourne Country Fair, Open Team Test

 

June:

Sat 3rd:   URC Hants & SW  –  Special Puppy and ND/NH

Sun 4th:  UGS West Sussex  –  Intermediate and Veteran

Sat 10th:   Kennet valley  –  Novice

Sun 11th:   UGS Kent & East Sussex   –  Novice & Open Water Tests

Sat 17th:   KSSLRC   –   Novice

Sat 17th:   Chiltern  –  Special Puppy and Open tests

Sun 18th:    UGS – Open Area Finals

Sat 24th:  Golden Retriever Inter Club

Sun 25th:   URC Bucks –  Novice

Sun 25th:   UGS West Sussex  –  Special Puppy and ND/NH

 

July:

Sat 1st:   URC Hants   –  Intermediate and Veteran

Sun 2nd:   Southern Interclub, (Open, Novice & NDNH)

Sat 8th:    HGS  –   Water Tests  Special puppy / NDNH  /  Novice and Open

Sun 9th:    SEGS  –  Novice on Field trial lines

Sun 9th:   Guildford WGC   –   Open

Sun 9th:   URC Area Finals

Sat 15th:   Kennet Valley  –   Special Puppy and ND/NH

Sun 16th:   URC Southern  –  Puppy and Novice

Sat 22nd:   UGS E.C  –  Novice Sugar Beet

Sun 30th:  UGS Kent  –  ND/NH and Veteran and Novice

 

 

August:

Sat 5th:  Arun & Downland  –  Open

Sun 6th:   SEGS   –   Open Test on Field Trial Lines

Sat 12th:   KSSLRC   –  Special Puppy and ND/NH

Sun 13th:     URC Hants  –  Open Walked Up

Sun 13th:    Chiltern   –  Novice and Special Puppy

Sat 19th:   UGS Kent & East Sussex – Open Test on Field Trial Lines

Sat 19th:   Kennet Valley  –  Novice and Open Walked Up

Sun 20th:  URC Southern   –  ND/NH, Veteran

Sun 27th/Mon 28th:   SEGS hosting an Invitation Open Retriever Challenge at the Oxted and Edenbridge Country Show, West Sussex.

Sun 27th:  URC Bucks  –  Special Puppy and ND/NH

Mon 28th:   UGS (HBB)  Open and Novice Water

 

September:

Sat 2nd:   UGS Kent & East Sussex   –   Novice Walked Up on FT Lines 

Sun 3rd:   UGS West Sussex & Surrey  –  Novice  and  Puppy

Sun 17th:   Isle of Wight GC   –  Puppy and Novice

 

I shall update as I receive information.

Comments are closed.